Members

2017-2018 Cabinet

District Governor
Bobby Clark

1st Vice District Governor
Harry Schuh

2nd Vice District Governor
V. Everett “Ev” Lyons

INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT
Naresh Aggarwal
Lions Clubs 2017-2018

PAST INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS
Carolyn A. Messier
Scott A. Storms

Multiple District Council
Council Chairperson
Kathy Randall - kathy.randall@yahoo.com

Council Secretary-Treasurer
David Yadach, PDG

District 23-B Officers and Chairmen
Cabinet Secretary
Pat Daigle - padaigle@yahoo.com

Cabinet Treasurer
Steve Daigle, PDG - steven.daigle@snet.net

Immediate Past District Governor
Kathy Randall    - kathy.randall@yahoo.com

Zone 1: Canaan Northwest, Colebrook, Norfolk,
Sharon, Torrington, and Winsted
Chair: David Boilard (Terryville Lions)

Zone 2: Bethlehem, Kent, Litchfield, New Milford,
Washington, Watertown, and Woodbury
Chair: Frank M. Longo, Jr. (Woodbury Lions)

Zone 3: Avon, Barkhamsted, Canton, Hartland,
Harwinton, New Hartford, and Simsbury
Chair: Heidi Zacchera (Avon Lions)

Zone 4: Bristol, Burlington, Plainville, Southington,
Terryville, Thomaston, and Unionville
Chair: Carol Hoebel (Thomaston Lions)

Zone 5: Bloomfield, East Granby, East Windsor, Enfield, Greater Hartford West Indian, Hartford Multinational, Suffield, Windsor and Windsor Locks
Chair: George Cooper, PDG (Windsor Locks Lions)

Zone 6: East Hartford, Glastonbury, Hartford Diversity, Hartford Evening, Hartford St. Lucian, Manchester, Marlborough and South Windsor
Chair:  Ed Fenton (East Hartford Lions)

Zone 7: Berlin, Greater Hartford Host, New Britain, Newington, Rocky Hill, Rocky Hill Veterans, Trinity College and Wethersfield
Chair:  Anthony J. Gesnaldo (East Hartford Lions)


Alert / Cert & Cert Training FEMA
Robert Norton, Jr.

ASD Dinner
Phyllis Perry

Centennial Coordinator
Carol Kearns & Harry Schuh

Chaplain
Rev. Mark Pilletere

CLERF (Co-chairs)
Phyllis Sandshaw

Conventions
Leonard Johnson, PDG

CRIS Radio
Lizette Pelletier

Cultural & Community Activities:
Nora DeLeon-Clark

Diabetes
Wendella Battey Benjamin

District Spirit Advertising
Bob Bessel

District Spirit
Frank M. Longo

Environment: 
TBD

Finance & Audit
David Renouf

Global Leadership Team
Peter Nevers

Global Membership Team
Jim Trompeter

Global Service Team
Dr. Stephen Polezonis, PCC

Hearing/ASD
Pat Daigle

Information Technology
Sonny Olomi - lionsonnyolomi@gmail.com

LCIF
Martin Sandshaw

Lions Eye Health Program [LEHP]
Daniel Uitti, PDG - to BOOK Vision Screening for Adults or KidSight screening for children, please email - dan@uitti.net

Homeless Project
Steve Daigle, PDG

Leo Clubs
Cathy Paskus

Lion Around CT - Radio
Pete Cianciolo

Lion Around CT TV
Carol Kearns/Harry Schuh

Lions Day at the UN
Michael Wilcox, PDG

Lions Low Vision Center (Liaison)
Harry Schuh

Lions Quest
Nancy Schnyer

Opening Eyes
James A. Boulais

Orientation
Alan Daninhirsch, PCC

Peace Poster Contest
Susan Boilard

Pediatric Cancer:  
C. Roger Pelletier

Service Dogs (Co-Chairs)
Dick Foote, PDG
George “Bud” Johnson

Veteran Affairs
Jackie Fischer

VIP Fishing
Charlie Satkowski

Women and Families
Nora DeLeon Clark

Youth Opportunities: 
Ivonne Centeno

Zones 1 - 4 Breakfast
Blanche Sewell

Zones 5 - 8 Breakfast
Eileen Driscoll

 

District 23-B Past District Governors
*1950 Paul L Moran, New Britain (PCC)
*1951 Merrill G. Louks, Newington
*1952 Earl W. Glidden, Unionville
*1953 A. LeRoy Anderson, Bristol (PCC)
*1954 Roy G. Matheson, Rocky Hill
*1955 Robert G. Irving, Plainville
*1956 Thomas J. Leonard, New Britain (PCC)
*1957 Ford G. Crosby, Manchester
*1958 Mario L Boccalatte, Stamford
  1959 Marshall Golden, Newington (PCC)
*1960 Elmer (Bob) Bair, East Hartford
*1961 W. F. Matulewicz, Thomaston
*1962 Robert E. Miller, Bloomfield (PCC)
  1963 Joseph F. Cimino, Enfield
*1964 Howard V. Wry, New Britain
*1965 George Seely, New Milford (PCC)
*1966 Anthony Caparrelli, Plainville
*1967 Nunzio P. Russo, Berlin
  1968 Richard J. O'Leary, Windsor Locks (PCC)
*1969 George W. Staib, West Hartford
  1970 Robert L. Southworth, New Milford
  1971 Ralph C. Fiore, Enfield, (PCC)
  1972 Milan M. Knight, Winsted
*1973 William S. Jerin, Southington
*1974 Thomas A. Hubbs, Bloomfield (PCC)
*1975 Herbert A. Leibert, Hartford
*1976 Theodore S. Boryczki, Berlin
  1977 Otto R. Ruppert, Avon (PCC)
*1978 Angelo J. Salvatore, Windsor
*1979 Edward S. Smith, Southington
  1980 R. Clifford Randall, Windsor Locks (PCC)
*1981 Otto P. Strobino, PID, New Britain
  1982 George A. Precourt, East Hartford
*1983 Edward J. Dillon, West Hartford, (PCC)
*1984 George A. Lomnitzer, East Granby
*1985 Ronald E. Jones, Enfield
*1986 Kenneth V. Olson, New Britain Eve. (PCC)
  1987 Richard C. Stathers, East Windsor
  1988 George "Curt" Fitch, New Milford
  1989 Scott A. Storms, PID, Windsor Locks (PCC)
  1990 Daniel A. Uitti, Watertown
  1991 W. Keith Wuerthner, New Britain
*1992 George M. Ondrick, Berlin (PCC)
  1993 Richard J. Foote, Terryville
  1994 Ronald F. Storms, Windsor Locks
*1995 Allan W. Dodge, Watertown (PCC)
  1996 Donald E. Griswold, Avon
  1997 George H. Cooper, Jr., Plainville
  1998 Sydney T. Schulman, Bloomfield, (PCC)
  1999 Marianne D. Bannan, Simsbury
  2000 Normand J. Messier, Jr., Windsor Locks
  2001 Alan Daninhirsch, New Britain (PCC)
  2002 Marilyn L. Minacci, Canaan NW
*2003 Ronald H. Wolpoe, CT Singles
  2004 Carolyn A. Messier, Windsor Locks (PCC)
*2005 Francesco Medina, Hartford Evening
  2006 Robert A. Weiss, Berlin
  2007 Dr. Stephen Polezonis, New Britain (PCC)
  2008 Leonard Johnson, Terryville
  2009 David Yadach, Avon
  2010 Sia Dowlatshahi, South Windsor (PCC)
  2011 Robert “Bob” Cormier, East Windsor
  2012 Tim Hilliker, Terryville
  2013 Donato DiVirgilio (PCC)
  2014 Michael Wilcox
  2015 Steve Daigle
  2016 Kathy Randall
* Indicates deceased
Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online