Past District Governors

1941-42 *Wendell Doty, Battle Creek Host
1946-47 *Harold R. Smith, Jackson Host
1949-50 *Vernon Shahan, Jackson Host
1950-51 *Roy Plant, Battle Creek Host
1952-53 *W. H. Small, Battle Creek Host
1955-56 *Dale Kerr, Jackson Host
1958-59 * C. LaVerne Robbins, Battle Creek Host
1960-61 *John Mally, Battle Creek Host
1962-63 *Douglas Olds, Tekonsha
1964-65 *Ken Palmer, North Jackson
1966-67 *George Stoecker, Napoleon
1968-69 *Richard Tupper, Battle Creek Lakeview
1969-70 *Victor Fry, North Jackson
1973-74 *Jerry McCarthy, Battle Creek Cereal City
1974-75 *Ken Lautzenheiser, Inter-Lakes
1975-76 Tom Baker, Battle Creek Springfield
1976-77 *Dale Hart, Hanover-Horton Area
1977-78 *Paul King, Battle Creek Host
1978-79 *Everell Huttenlocher, Munith
1979-80 Bob Myers, Vandercook Lake
1979-80 Harold Geppert (A2), Dexter
1980-81 *Jack Harkness, Battle Creek Cereal City
1981-82 *John Parks, Munith
1982-83 *Mac Doolittle, Battle Creek Lakeview
1983-84 Paul Frederick, Athens–Union City
1984-85 Dennis Lautzenheiser, Inter-Lakes
1985-86 *Alun Bevan, Parma-Spring Arbor
1986-87 *Tom Williams, Battle Creek Springfield
1987-88 *Doug Kayner, Ann Arbor Host
1988-89 Lowell Maxson, Coldwater
1989-90 *Don Parrott, Jackson Cascades
1990-91 *Harold  “Hop” Anderson, Clarklake
1991-92 Ronald Quada, Marshall
1992-93 *David Prohaska, Chelsea
1993-94 *Donald Kiel, Ann Arbor Host
1994-95 Suzanne Maxson, Coldwater
1995-96 *Lloyd C. Robins, Battle Creek Lakeview
1996-97 Clem Ruiz, Clarklake
1997-98 *Roger LaMothe, Jackson Eye Openers
1998-99 *Glen Ruder, North Adams
1999-2000 Gary Babcock, Napoleon
2000-01 *George Crane, Michigan Center
2001-02 Esther LaMothe, Jackson Eye Openers
2002-03 Vicki Ruiz, Clarklake
2003-04 Tom Penhallegon, Chelsea
2004-05 *Richard Marowelli, Quincy
2005-06 Craig Bishop, Battle Creek Cereal City
2006-07 Shirley Frederick, Athens/Union City
2007-08 Robert Chrisman, Munith
2008-09 Roberta Sexton, Jackson Eyeopeners
2009-10 Terry Walters, Dexter
2010-11 Barbara Treichel, Hanover Horton Area
2011-12 Dan Shepherd, Napoleon
2012-13 Richard Dettling, Dexter
2013-14 Barry Allen, Manchester
2014-15 Vicki Lautzenheiser, North Jackson
2015-16 Peggy Allen, Manchester
2016-17 Dave Hill, Vandercook Lake
2017-18 LuAnne Bullington, Ann Arbor Host
2018-19 Roger Spriggs, Battle Creek Cereal City

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online