Past District Governors

1941-42 *Wendell Doty, Battle Creek Host

1946-47 *Harold R. Smith, Jackson Host

1949-50 *Vernon Shahan, Jackson Host

1950-51 *Roy Plant, Battle Creek Host

1952-53 *W. H. Small, Battle Creek Host

1955-56 *Dale Kerr, Jackson Host

1958-59 * C. LaVerne Robbins, Battle Creek Host

1960-61 *John Mally, Battle Creek Host

1962-63 *Douglas Olds, Tekonsha

1964-65 *Ken Palmer, North Jackson

1966-67 *George Stoecker, Napoleon

1968-69 *Richard Tupper, Battle Creek Lakeview

1969-70 *Victor Fry, North Jackson

1973-74 *Jerry McCarthy, Battle Creek Cereal City

1974-75 *Ken Lautzenheiser, Inter-Lakes

1975-76 Tom Baker, Battle Creek Springfield

1976-77 *Dale Hart, Hanover-Horton Area

1977-78 *Paul King, Battle Creek Host

1978-79 *Everell Huttenlocher, Munith

1979-80 Bob Myers, Vandercook Lake

1979-80 *Harold Geppert (A2), Dexter

1980-81 *Jack Harkness, Battle Creek Cereal City

1981-82 *John Parks, Munith

1982-83 *Mac Doolittle, Battle Creek Lakeview

1983-84 Paul Frederick, Athens–Union City

1984-85 Dennis Lautzenheiser, Inter-Lakes

1985-86 *Alun Bevan, Parma-Spring Arbor

1986-87 *Tom Williams, Battle Creek Springfield

1987-88 *Doug Kayner, Ann Arbor Host

1988-89 Lowell Maxson, Coldwater

1989-90 *Don Parrott, Jackson Cascades

1990-91 *Harold  “Hop” Anderson, Clarklake

1991-92 Ronald Quada, Marshall

1992-93 *David Prohaska, Chelsea

1993-94 *Donald Kiel, Ann Arbor Host

1994-95 Suzanne Maxson, Coldwater

1995-96 *Lloyd C. Robins, Battle Creek Lakeview

1996-97 Clem Ruiz, Clarklake

1997-98 *Roger LaMothe, Jackson Eye Openers

1998-99 *Glen Ruder, North Adams

1999-2000 Gary Babcock, Napoleon

2000-01 *George Crane, Michigan Center

2001-02 Esther LaMothe, Jackson Eye Openers

2002-03 Vicki Ruiz, Clarklake

2003-04 Tom Penhallegon, Chelsea

2004-05 *Richard Marowelli, Quincy

2005-06 Craig Bishop, Battle Creek Cereal City

2006-07 Shirley Frederick, Athens/Union City

2007-08 Robert Chrisman, Munith

2008-09 Roberta Sexton, Jackson Eyeopeners

2009-10 Terry Walters, Dexter

2010-11 Barbara Treichel, Hanover Horton Area

2011-12 Dan Shepherd, Napoleon

2012-13 Richard Dettling, Dexter

2013-14 Barry Allen, Manchester

2014-15 Vicki Lautzenheiser, North Jackson

2015-16 Peggy Allen, Manchester

2016-17 Dave Hill, Vandercook Lake

2017-18 LuAnne Bullington, Ann Arbor Host

2018-19 Roger Spriggs, Battle Creek Cereal City

2019-20 Michael "Mike" Scott Jr, Dexter

2020-21 David Anderson, Jackson Host

*Indicates the individual is deceased 

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online