The International Ambassador of Goodwill Award has been awarded to the following District 2-A3 Lions. This is the highest honor bestowed upon its members by Lions Clubs International. 

  • PID Connie de la Garza, Harlingen Lions  2000/2001
  • PID Ray Hughston, Brownsville Downtown 1991/1992
  • PDG Jack Wiech, Brownsville Downtown  1983/1984
  • PDG Roy Davis, Weslaco Lions 1982/1983

The following members of District 2-A3 have been inducted to the Texas Lions Hall of Fame. These lions were selected by our District as having exemplified the humanitarian efforts of being a Lion. 

  • PDG Mark Todd, Portland North Bay 2019
  • PDG Helen Muse, Harlingen Amigas 2016
  • PDG Dr. Clayton Roth, Aransas Pass 2013
  • George Jackson, Corpus Christi Industrial 2010
  • PRG Glynn Kaigler, Portland 2007
  • PDG Bill Manix, C. C. Downtown 2004
  • PID Connie de la Garza, Harlingen 2001
  • PCC David Boling, Rockport 2001
  • PDG Richard Talbert, Weslaco 1998
  • Burt Diebel, Alice Evening 1995
  • Orville Harris, Corpus Christi Southside 1992
  • PDG Leroy Cornelius, Portland 1989
  • PID Ray Hughston, Brownsville Downtown 1986
  • PDG Alfred Rogers, Donna 1983
  • PDG Roy Davis, Weslaco 1979
  • PDG Jack Wiech, Brownsville Downtown 1976

In honor of PID Ray Hughston, the Ray Hughston Humanitarian Award was created by District 2-A3 to honor the humanitarian efforts of members solely from our district. The following are the recipients: 

  • Jesus Rodriguez, 2018-2019
  • Mary Bunton, 2017-2018
  • Mark Todd, Portland North Bay 2016-2017
  • Felix Escobedo, McAllen Evening 2015-2016
  • Cesario A. Montelongo, Donna 2014-2015
  • Buz Sawyer, Ingleside 2013-2014
  • Robert Janik, Donna2012-2013
  • Wally Bunton, Mercedes 2011-2012
  • Helen Muse, Harlingen Amigas 2010-2011
  • Betty Moore, Portland North Bay 2009-2010
  • Lynde Todd, Portland North Bay 2008-2009
  • Bill Flatters, Brownsville 2008-2009
  • Norman Stradley, Harlingen 2007-2008
  • Joe Trevino, Hidalgo 2006-2007
  • Carolyn Keskitalo, Aransas Pass 2005-2006
  • Leroy Cornelius, Portland 2004-2005
  • Richard Talbert, Weslaco 2003-2004
  • Gene Olszewski, C.C. Downtown 2002-2003
  • Jesse Guzman, C. C. Shoreline 2001-2002
  • Bill Manix, C. C. Downtown 1999-2000
  • Glynn Kaigler, Portland 1998-1999
  • Jack Wiech, Brownsville Downtown 1997-1998
  • Roy Davis, Weslaco 1996-1997
  • PID Ray Hughston, Brownsville Downtown 1995-1996

The following members of District 2-A3 have previously served as District Governor, representing the district as a member of the Council of Governors for MD-2: 

  • David Christopher                   2018-2019
  • Jesse Rodriguez                     2017-2018
  • David Krebs                            2016-2017
  • Juan Lopez                             2015-2016
  • Enedina Vela                          2014-2015
  • Michael Olszewski                  2013-2014
  • Cesar Montelongo                  2012-2013
  • Anse Windham                       2011-2012
  • Mark Todd                              2010-2011
  • Joe Trevino                            2009-2010
  • Clayton Roth                          2008-2009
  • Helen Muse                             2007-2008
  • Buz Sawyer                            2006-2007
  • Richard Vasquez                    2005-2006
  • Paul N. Parr                            2004-2005
  • Joe Lugo                                 2003-2004
  • Carolyn Keskitalo                    2002-2003
  • Ernest De Leon                      2001-2002
  • Jose Correa, Jr.                      2000-2001
  • Elouise Boling                         1999-2000
  • Pat Smith                                1998-1999
  • Glynn Kaigler                          1997-1998
  • Dan Gerlach                           1996-1997
  • Margo Crosby                         1995-1996
  • Fred Klanke                            1994-1995
  • Wesley Caple                          1993-1994
  • Connie de la Garza                 1992-1993
  • John Wylie                              1991-1992
  • Richard Talbert                       1990-1991
  • David Boling                            1989-1990
  • Duane Snyder                         1988-1989
  • Kenneth James                      1987-1988
  • Homer Ortega                         1986-1987
  • Leroy Cornelius                       1985-1986
  • Ray Hughston                         1984-1985
  • W.E. Webb                              1983-1984
  • Russell L. Willis                       1982-1983
  • Norman Stradley                     1982-1983
  • Ruben Castellano                   1981-1982
  • Dr. Harry Wickersham            1980-1981
  • Jimmy L. Steele                      1979-1980
  • Samuel Martin                        1978-1979
  • Fidel Davila                             1977-1978
  • Eugene Engels                       1976-1977
  • Gilbert Powers                        1975-1976
  • Henry Von Pein                       1974-1975
  • Alfred Rogers                         1973-1974
  • Roy Davis                               1972-1973
  • Walter Falk                             1971-1972
  • Bob McLeaish                         1970-1971
  • Neil Gilligan,Jr.                       1969-1970
  • William Manix                         1969-1970
  • Gordon Smith                         1968-1969
  • Claude Bean                           1967-1968
  • E.L. Swanson                          1966-1967
  • Bob Davis                               1965-1966
  • Cy Grett                                  1964-1965
  • William B. Wood                     1963-1964
  • Leslie Chappell                       1962-1963
  • James Cook                            1961-1962
  • Charlie Scord                          1961-1962
  • H.W. Bahnman                       1960-1961
  • Buster Shely                           1959-1960
  • Jack Wiech                             1948-1949
Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online